CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J83633

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 07653-1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Diethyl-4-Toluenesulfonyloxymethyl Phosphonate (CAS 31618-90-3) from France; 3-Phenylpropionic Acid (CAS 501-52-0) from France; and Citalopram Hydrobromide (CAS 59729-32-7) from Finland.

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated April 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for Diethyl-4-Toluenesulfonyloxymethyl Phosphonate, which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-sulfur compounds. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty.

The applicable subheading for 3-Phenylpropionic Acid, which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2916.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acid, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Citalopram Hydrobromide, which you have stated is used for the treatment of depression, will be 2932.99.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. Ciprofloxacin may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division